Whirlwind Golf Club The Devils Claw Course
Chandler, Arizona · 18 holes · par 72 · Resort. Designed by Gary Panks, opened 2000.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Gold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 11 | 424 | 392 |
| 2 | 4 | 17 | 399 | 366 |
| 3 | 5 | 1 | 593 | 566 |
| 4 | 3 | 13 | 190 | 159 |
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 410 | 376 |
| 6 | 5 | 7 | 564 | 535 |
| 7 | 3 | 9 | 160 | 148 |
| 8 | 4 | 15 | 317 | 289 |
| 9 | 4 | 3 | 441 | 411 |
| 10 | 4 | 16 | 407 | 376 |
| 11 | 4 | 8 | 444 | 411 |
| 12 | 3 | 4 | 222 | 191 |
| 13 | 4 | 14 | 361 | 329 |
| 14 | 3 | 10 | 172 | 142 |
| 15 | 5 | 18 | 507 | 484 |
| 16 | 4 | 12 | 425 | 387 |
| 17 | 5 | 2 | 551 | 518 |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 442 | 407 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Male | 7029 | 72.7 | 127 |
| Gold | Male | 6487 | 70.3 | 123 |
| Gold/Silver | Male | 6268 | 69.3 | 122 |
| Silver | Female | 6034 | 74.7 | 130 |
| Silver | Male | 6034 | 68.1 | 119 |
| Silver/Copper | Male | 5795 | 66.6 | 114 |
| Copper | Male | 5540 | 65.4 | 111 |
| Copper | Female | 5540 | 71.6 | 126 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Green · Black tee
- 407 · 424 · 444front · middle · back
- Green size
- 38 × 35yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker right: 219 to reach, 241 to carry
- Bunker front of the green
Playing notes
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 219 to reach, 241 to carry. Drives that finish short of 219 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
- The green is 38 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 2 · Par 4
- Green · Black tee
- 373 · 399 · 422front · middle · back
- Green size
- 51 × 37yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker right: 244 to reach, 269 to carry
- Bunker across the hole: 265 to reach, 276 to carry
- Bunker front-left of the green
Playing notes
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 244 to reach, 269 to carry. Drives that finish short of 244 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
- The green is 51 yards deep: a back pin can play about 4 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 3 · Par 5
- Green · Black tee
- 564 · 593 · 609front · middle · back
- Green size
- 49 × 26yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker right: 242 to reach, 275 to carry
- Bunker left: 428 to reach, 487 to carry
- 2 bunkers front-right of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg right at about 269 yards.
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 242 to reach, 275 to carry. Drives that finish short of 242 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
- The green is 49 yards deep: a back pin can play about 4 clubs more than a front pin.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 35 · Par 46 · Par 57 · Par 38 · Par 49 · Par 410 · Par 411 · Par 412 · Par 313 · Par 414 · Par 315 · Par 516 · Par 417 · Par 518 · Par 4
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 39 hazards with reach and carry
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
