Antler Creek Golf Course
Peyton, Colorado · 18 holes · par 72 · Public. Designed by Rick Phelps, opened 2004.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
- At about 7,060 ft the ball carries about 8% farther than at sea level, so a 150-yard shot plays like about 138. Golfers visiting from low elevation should expect to club down.
- Biggest climb: hole 9, where the green sits 27 ft above the tee and plays about 9 yards longer.
- Biggest drop: hole 15, where the green sits 49 ft below the tee and plays about 16 yards shorter.
- Driving-zone hazards sit on the right on 8 holes and on the left on 2: a tee shot missed right costs more here.
- 14 greens tilt 2% or more. Each hole below says which side of the hole leaves an uphill putt.
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Gold | Blue | White | Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 18 | 458 | 409 | 376 | 332 | 268 |
| 2 | 5 | 12 | 604 | 547 | 513 | 479 | 427 |
| 3 | 4 | 6 | 437 | 417 | 387 | 355 | 296 |
| 4 | 4 | 14 | 449 | 424 | 386 | 349 | 293 |
| 5 | 3 | 8 | 245 | 226 | 206 | 158 | 128 |
| 6 | 4 | 10 | 483 | 442 | 415 | 391 | 320 |
| 7 | 5 | 2 | 659 | 616 | 594 | 562 | 493 |
| 8 | 3 | 16 | 209 | 170 | 161 | 145 | 95 |
| 9 | 4 | 4 | 479 | 448 | 431 | 399 | 345 |
| 10 | 5 | 3 | 654 | 639 | 605 | 567 | 514 |
| 11 | 4 | 5 | 417 | 415 | 396 | 354 | 297 |
| 12 | 4 | 1 | 538 | 481 | 449 | 417 | 358 |
| 13 | 3 | 15 | 181 | 175 | 181 | 141 | 104 |
| 14 | 4 | 11 | 477 | 437 | 385 | 355 | 293 |
| 15 | 5 | 7 | 695 | 666 | 621 | 580 | 518 |
| 16 | 4 | 17 | 417 | 408 | 385 | 352 | 289 |
| 17 | 3 | 9 | 229 | 197 | 164 | 154 | 95 |
| 18 | 4 | 13 | 432 | 388 | 367 | 337 | 260 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Male | 8058 | 77.4 | 146 |
| Gold | Male | 7491 | 74.8 | 138 |
| Blue | Male | 7007 | 72.8 | 131 |
| White | Female | 6409 | 75.3 | 146 |
| White | Male | 6409 | 69.3 | 129 |
| Yellow | Female | 5901 | 72.8 | 136 |
| Yellow | Male | 5901 | 66.9 | 118 |
| Green | Male | 5393 | 64.6 | 113 |
| Green | Female | 5393 | 72.2 | 129 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Plays like
- 449-28 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 437 · 458 · 477front · middle · back
- Green size
- 40 × 20yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 30 ydswide at 232
- Green slope
- 2.5%falls to the left
In play
- Bunker right: 328 to reach, 355 to carry
Playing notes
- Plays about 9 yards shorter: the green sits 28 ft below the tee.
- Dogleg left at about 363 yards.
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 30 yards wide at 232 and narrows to 18 at 212.
- No hazards mapped around the green.
- The green falls from right to left, about 2.5%. Finish on the left side of the hole for an uphill putt.
- The green is 40 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 2 · Par 5
- Plays like
- 608+12 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 588 · 604 · 619front · middle · back
- Green size
- 31 × 26yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker right: 265 to reach, 294 to carry
- Bunker left: 301 to reach, 329 to carry
- Bunker left: 350 to reach, 366 to carry
- Bunker right: 503 to reach, 546 to carry
- Bunker across the hole in front of the green: 580 to carry
- Bunker front-right of the green
- Bunker left of the green
- Bunker back-right of the green
Playing notes
- Plays about 4 yards longer: the green sits 12 ft above the tee.
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 265 to reach, 294 to carry. Drives that finish short of 265 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- Best lay-up: 70 to 170 yards from the green, where the fairway is about 47 yards wide with no bunkers or water within 16 yards.
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
Hole 3 · Par 4
- Plays like
- 433-13 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 414 · 437 · 458front · middle · back
- Green size
- 44 × 34yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 40 ydswide at 233
- Green slope
- 5.5%falls to the left
In play
- Bunker right: 296 to reach, 330 to carry
- Bunker right: 346 to reach, 361 to carry
- Bunker front of the green
- Bunker front-right of the green
- Bunker right of the green
Playing notes
- Plays about 4 yards shorter: the green sits 13 ft below the tee.
- Dogleg left at about 296 yards.
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 296 to reach, 330 to carry. Drives that finish short of 296 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 40 yards wide at 233 and narrows to 34 at 203.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
- The green falls from right to left, about 5.5%. Finish on the left side of the hole for an uphill putt.
- The green is 44 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 45 · Par 36 · Par 47 · Par 58 · Par 39 · Par 410 · Par 511 · Par 412 · Par 413 · Par 314 · Par 415 · Par 516 · Par 417 · Par 318 · Par 4
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 15 plays-like yardages
- 44 hazards with reach and carry
- 13 green slope reads
- 3 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
