Vail Golf Club
Vail, Colorado · 18 holes · par 71 · Public/Municipal. Designed by Ben Krueger, opened 1962.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
- Driving-zone hazards sit on the right on 8 holes and on the left on 1: a tee shot missed right costs more here.
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Blue | Gold | Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 7 | 409 | 386 | 360 | 355 |
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 369 | 352 | 323 | 242 |
| 3 | 3 | 13 | 142 | 123 | 111 | 87 |
| 4 | 4 | 11 | 367 | 352 | 318 | 290 |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 375 | 360 | 339 | 321 |
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 452 | 427 | 411 | 372 |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 180 | 162 | 101 | 95 |
| 8 | 5 | 17 | 489 | 480 | 446 | 410 |
| 9 | 4 | 3 | 452 | 414 | 346 | 341 |
| 10 | 4 | 16 | 383 | 376 | 287 | 285 |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 398 | 371 | 350 | 297 |
| 12 | 5 | 14 | 568 | 542 | 484 | 480 |
| 13 | 4 | 8 | 460 | 396 | 351 | 349 |
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 408 | 367 | 316 | 286 |
| 15 | 3 | 18 | 120 | 118 | 99 | 82 |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 432 | 385 | 379 | 322 |
| 17 | 3 | 10 | 224 | 194 | 149 | 147 |
| 18 | 5 | 12 | 511 | 447 | 400 | 381 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Male | 6766 | 71.2 | 132 |
| Black | Female | 6766 | 77.6 | 152 |
| Black/Blue | Female | 6434 | 76.1 | 149 |
| Black/Blue | Male | 6434 | 69.8 | 130 |
| Blue | Male | 6281 | 68.8 | 129 |
| Blue | Female | 6281 | 74.7 | 145 |
| Gold | Male | 5755 | 71.9 | 139 |
| Gold | Female | 5755 | 66.4 | 123 |
| Gold/Green | Female | 5381 | 69.6 | 133 |
| Gold/Green | Male | 5381 | 64.8 | 114 |
| Green | Male | 5084 | 63.7 | 113 |
| Green | Female | 5084 | 67.7 | 128 |
| Purple | Female | 3882 | 61.1 | 111 |
| Purple | Male | 3882 | 60.2 | 103 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Green · Black tee
- 392 · 409 · 426front · middle · back
- Green size
- 34 × 34yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 35 ydswide at 229
In play
- Water back of the green
Playing notes
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 35 yards wide at 229.
Hole 2 · Par 4
- Green · Black tee
- 351 · 369 · 386front · middle · back
- Green size
- 37 × 22yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 32 ydswide at 225
In play
- Water across the hole: 27 to reach, 147 to carry
- Water right: 186 to reach, 212 to carry
- Bunker front of the green
- Bunker front-right of the green
Playing notes
- Water crosses the hole: 27 to reach, 147 to carry.
- Fairway water on the right: 186 to reach, 212 to carry. Drives that finish short of 186 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 32 yards wide at 225 and narrows to 27 at 195.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
- The green is 37 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 3 · Par 3
- Green · Black tee
- 130 · 142 · 156front · middle · back
- Green size
- 29 × 31yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker left of the green
Playing notes
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 45 · Par 46 · Par 47 · Par 38 · Par 59 · Par 410 · Par 411 · Par 412 · Par 513 · Par 414 · Par 415 · Par 316 · Par 417 · Par 318 · Par 5
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 42 hazards with reach and carry
- 3 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
