Cypresswood Golf Country Club
Winter Haven, Florida · 18 holes · par 72 · Semi-Private. Designed by Ron Garl, opened 1973.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Blue | White | Gold | Red | Black |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 398 | 383 | 368 | 353 | 323 |
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 377 | 364 | 344 | 330 | 265 |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 549 | 531 | 513 | 494 | 391 |
| 4 | 3 | 17 | 176 | 164 | 152 | 140 | 89 |
| 5 | 4 | 15 | 347 | 332 | 317 | 302 | 247 |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 390 | 371 | 352 | 333 | 265 |
| 7 | 3 | 13 | 199 | 176 | 153 | 130 | 86 |
| 8 | 5 | 9 | 572 | 539 | 460 | 438 | 370 |
| 9 | 4 | 7 | 424 | 367 | 353 | 284 | 229 |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 365 | 352 | 339 | 326 | 269 |
| 11 | 5 | 12 | 510 | 492 | 474 | 456 | 394 |
| 12 | 4 | 10 | 394 | 366 | 344 | 328 | 267 |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 427 | 404 | 381 | 279 | 259 |
| 14 | 3 | 16 | 190 | 166 | 146 | 124 | 95 |
| 15 | 5 | 18 | 510 | 491 | 420 | 415 | 370 |
| 16 | 3 | 14 | 180 | 164 | 148 | 132 | 101 |
| 17 | 4 | 6 | 393 | 376 | 359 | 342 | 258 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 415 | 402 | 389 | 347 | 251 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | Male | 6816 | 72.5 | 128 |
| White | Male | 6440 | 70.2 | 127 |
| White | Female | 6440 | 77.3 | 129 |
| Gold | Male | 6012 | 68.1 | 120 |
| Gold | Female | 6012 | 74.3 | 127 |
| Red | Female | 5553 | 71.5 | 122 |
| Red | Male | 5553 | 66.1 | 112 |
| Black | Male | 4529 | 61.7 | 96 |
| Black | Female | 4529 | 65.4 | 108 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Green · Blue tee
- 383 · 398 · 412front · middle · back
- Green size
- 29 × 21yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 26 ydswide at 221
In play
- Bunker left of the green
- Bunker right of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg left at about 82 yards.
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 26 yards wide at 221.
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
Hole 2 · Par 4
- Green · Blue tee
- 361 · 377 · 393front · middle · back
- Green size
- 33 × 23yards deep × wide
In play
- Water across the hole: 253 to reach, 269 to carry
- Bunker back-left of the green
Playing notes
- Water crosses the hole: 253 to reach, 269 to carry.
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
Hole 3 · Par 5
- Green · Blue tee
- 536 · 549 · 562front · middle · back
- Green size
- 26 × 22yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 37 ydswide at 226
In play
- Water right: 149 to reach, 485 to carry
- Water left: 562 to reach, 627 to carry
- Bunker front-right of the green
Playing notes
- Fairway water on the right: 149 to reach, 479 to carry. Drives that finish short of 149 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 37 yards wide at 226 and narrows to 29 at 196.
- Best lay-up: 70 to 170 yards from the green, where the fairway is about 21 yards wide with no bunkers or water within 16 yards.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 35 · Par 46 · Par 47 · Par 38 · Par 59 · Par 410 · Par 411 · Par 512 · Par 413 · Par 414 · Par 315 · Par 516 · Par 317 · Par 418 · Par 4
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 61 hazards with reach and carry
- 3 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
