Osprey Point Golf Club Hawk Raven Course
Boca Raton, Florida · 18 holes · par 72 · Public/Municipal. Opened 2010.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
- Driving-zone hazards sit on the left on 4 holes and on the right on 2: a tee shot missed left costs more here.
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Gold | Blue | White |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 527 | 500 | 490 | 419 |
| 2 | 3 | 17 | 165 | 156 | 141 | 125 |
| 3 | 4 | 11 | 386 | 365 | 338 | 305 |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 437 | 418 | 400 | 370 |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 600 | 578 | 534 | 493 |
| 6 | 4 | 13 | 360 | 330 | 312 | 290 |
| 7 | 3 | 9 | 222 | 200 | 180 | 150 |
| 8 | 4 | 7 | 400 | 369 | 345 | 333 |
| 9 | 4 | 15 | 333 | 305 | 290 | 263 |
| 10 | 4 | 6 | 400 | 377 | 362 | 331 |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 577 | 565 | 551 | 519 |
| 12 | 3 | 16 | 175 | 160 | 142 | 107 |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 405 | 380 | 351 | 325 |
| 14 | 3 | 8 | 193 | 166 | 154 | 98 |
| 15 | 5 | 10 | 517 | 508 | 474 | 435 |
| 16 | 4 | 18 | 300 | 290 | 275 | 243 |
| 17 | 3 | 14 | 190 | 185 | 180 | 145 |
| 18 | 5 | 12 | 555 | 540 | 520 | 485 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Male | 6742 | 71.6 | 131 |
| Gold | Male | 6392 | 70 | 125 |
| Blue | Male | 6039 | 68 | 120 |
| White | Female | 5436 | 70.5 | 123 |
| White | Male | 5436 | 65.7 | 109 |
| Silver | Male | 4923 | 63.2 | 105 |
| Silver | Female | 4923 | 67.6 | 111 |
Hole 1 · Par 5
- Green · Black tee
- 511 · 527 · 544front · middle · back
- Green size
- 34 × 24yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 38 ydswide at 238
In play
- Bunker across the hole: 161 to reach, 168 to carry
- Bunker left: 264 to reach, 264 to carry
- Bunker right: 303 to reach, 450 to carry
- Bunker left: 479 to reach, 488 to carry
- Bunker front-left of the green
- Bunker left of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg right at about 264 yards.
- Fairway bunkers on the left: 264 to reach, 264 to carry. Drives that finish short of 264 stay clear; otherwise the right side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 38 yards wide at 238 and narrows to 29 at 208.
- Best lay-up: 70 to 170 yards from the green, where the fairway is about 21 yards wide with no bunkers or water within 16 yards.
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
Hole 2 · Par 3
- Green · Black tee
- 152 · 165 · 179front · middle · back
- Green size
- 29 × 30yards deep × wide
In play
- Water right: 3 to reach, 216 to carry
Playing notes
- No hazards mapped around the green.
Hole 3 · Par 4
- Green · Black tee
- 363 · 386 · 406front · middle · back
- Green size
- 43 × 24yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 47 ydswide at 243
In play
- Bunker left of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg left at about 286 yards.
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 47 yards wide at 243 and narrows to 35 at 253.
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
- The green is 43 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 45 · Par 56 · Par 47 · Par 38 · Par 49 · Par 410 · Par 411 · Par 512 · Par 313 · Par 414 · Par 315 · Par 516 · Par 417 · Par 318 · Par 5
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 36 hazards with reach and carry
- 4 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
