Midland Hills Country Club
Roseville, Minnesota · 18 holes · par 71 · Private. Opened 1919.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
- At about 960 ft the ball carries about 1% farther than at sea level, so a 150-yard shot plays like about 148. Golfers visiting from low elevation should expect to club down.
- Biggest climb: hole 5, where the green sits 30 ft above the tee and plays about 10 yards longer.
- Biggest drop: hole 3, where the green sits 27 ft below the tee and plays about 9 yards shorter.
- 18 greens tilt 2% or more. Each hole below says which side of the hole leaves an uphill putt.
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Blue | White | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 13 | 340 | 330 | 300 | 230 |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 390 | 375 | 320 | 310 |
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 420 | 415 | 355 | 295 |
| 4 | 3 | 17 | 145 | 135 | 125 | 70 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 435 | 405 | 340 | 335 |
| 6 | 5 | 9 | 580 | 535 | 470 | 380 |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 190 | 175 | 155 | 140 |
| 8 | 4 | 5 | 365 | 335 | 285 | 215 |
| 9 | 4 | 11 | 405 | 390 | 360 | 300 |
| 10 | 5 | 12 | 575 | 565 | 500 | 435 |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 430 | 415 | 390 | 340 |
| 12 | 3 | 10 | 240 | 225 | 165 | 135 |
| 13 | 4 | 8 | 395 | 385 | 310 | 285 |
| 14 | 4 | 2 | 460 | 405 | 380 | 340 |
| 15 | 4 | 18 | 380 | 355 | 340 | 290 |
| 16 | 3 | 14 | 210 | 200 | 170 | 155 |
| 17 | 5 | 6 | 550 | 520 | 450 | 410 |
| 18 | 4 | 16 | 365 | 350 | 340 | 305 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Male | 6867 | 73.6 | 133 |
| Blue | Male | 6569 | 72.1 | 131 |
| Blue | Female | 6569 | 78.3 | 138 |
| Blue/White | Male | 6288 | 70.9 | 128 |
| Blue/White | Female | 6288 | 76.7 | 134 |
| White | Female | 6066 | 75.5 | 131 |
| White | Male | 6066 | 69.9 | 126 |
| White/Red | Female | 5756 | 73.8 | 128 |
| Red | Female | 5488 | 72.3 | 125 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Plays like
- 333-22 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 325 · 340 · 353front · middle · back
- Green size
- 28 × 30yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 39 ydswide at 213
- Green slope
- 3%falls to the front
In play
- Bunker right: 217 to reach, 222 to carry
- Water left: 343 to reach, 348 to carry
- Bunker right of the green
- Bunker left of the green
Playing notes
- Plays about 7 yards shorter: the green sits 22 ft below the tee.
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 217 to reach, 222 to carry. Drives that finish short of 217 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 39 yards wide at 213.
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
- The green falls from back to front, about 3%. Finish on the front side of the hole for an uphill putt.
Hole 2 · Par 4
- Plays like
- 389-3 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 374 · 390 · 408front · middle · back
- Green size
- 44 × 26yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 49 ydswide at 242
- Green slope
- 2.5%falls to the front-left
In play
- Water right: 103 to reach, 153 to carry
- Bunker left: 299 to reach, 304 to carry
- Bunker right of the green
- Bunker front-left of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg right at about 273 yards.
- Fairway bunkers on the left: 299 to reach, 304 to carry. Drives that finish short of 299 stay clear; otherwise the right side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 49 yards wide at 242 and narrows to 36 at 292.
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
- The green falls from back-right to front-left, about 2.5%. Finish on the front-left side of the hole for an uphill putt.
- The green is 44 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 3 · Par 4
- Plays like
- 411-27 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 407 · 420 · 433front · middle · back
- Green size
- 29 × 29yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 40 ydswide at 234
- Green slope
- 2.5%falls to the left
In play
- Bunker right: 154 to reach, 169 to carry
- Bunker left: 235 to reach, 249 to carry
- Bunker left: 285 to reach, 285 to carry
- Bunker front-right of the green
- Bunker back-right of the green
Playing notes
- Plays about 9 yards shorter: the green sits 27 ft below the tee.
- Fairway bunkers on the left: 235 to reach, 285 to carry. Drives that finish short of 235 stay clear; otherwise the right side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 40 yards wide at 234 and narrows to 34 at 244.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
- The green falls from right to left, about 2.5%. Finish on the left side of the hole for an uphill putt.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 35 · Par 46 · Par 57 · Par 38 · Par 49 · Par 410 · Par 511 · Par 412 · Par 313 · Par 414 · Par 415 · Par 416 · Par 317 · Par 518 · Par 4
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 15 plays-like yardages
- 57 hazards with reach and carry
- 15 green slope reads
- 3 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
