Minnesota Valley Country Club
Bloomington, Minnesota · 18 holes · par 73 · Private. Designed by Seth Raynor, opened 1924.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Gold | Blue | Copper/Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 13 | 504 | 490 | 413 |
| 2 | 3 | 5 | 206 | 179 | 110 |
| 3 | 4 | 9 | 448 | 406 | 274 |
| 4 | 4 | 17 | 379 | 349 | 238 |
| 5 | 5 | 11 | 553 | 509 | 388 |
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 360 | 335 | 258 |
| 7 | 3 | 7 | 160 | 153 | 130 |
| 8 | 4 | 15 | 297 | 290 | 170 |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 448 | 432 | 259 |
| 10 | 5 | 14 | 507 | 471 | 356 |
| 11 | 3 | 6 | 225 | 205 | 130 |
| 12 | 3 | 16 | 149 | 130 | 99 |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 418 | 398 | 200 |
| 14 | 4 | 8 | 428 | 395 | 277 |
| 15 | 5 | 12 | 553 | 535 | 414 |
| 16 | 4 | 18 | 335 | 321 | 223 |
| 17 | 4 | 2 | 434 | 416 | 288 |
| 18 | 5 | 10 | 600 | 525 | 422 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Male | 6812 | 73.1 | 141 |
| Blue | Male | 6392 | 70.9 | 138 |
| Blue | Female | 6392 | 76.9 | 142 |
| Blue/White | Male | 6104 | 69.5 | 136 |
| Blue/White | Female | 6104 | 75.3 | 139 |
| Blue/Copper | Female | 5709 | 73 | 134 |
| Blue/Copper | Male | 5709 | 67.7 | 131 |
| Copper | Male | 5539 | 66.9 | 130 |
| Copper | Female | 5539 | 72.1 | 132 |
| Copper/Green | Female | 5283 | 70.9 | 130 |
| Green | Female | 4982 | 69.6 | 126 |
Hole 1 · Par 5
- Green · Gold tee
- 491 · 504 · 520front · middle · back
- Green size
- 30 × 23yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 32 ydswide at 232
In play
- Bunker left: 204 to reach, 224 to carry
- Bunker right: 418 to reach, 448 to carry
- Bunker front-left of the green
Playing notes
- Fairway bunkers on the left: 204 to reach, 224 to carry. Drives that finish short of 204 stay clear; otherwise the right side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 32 yards wide at 232 and narrows to 27 at 212.
- Best lay-up: 90 to 170 yards from the green, where the fairway is about 32 yards wide with no bunkers or water within 16 yards.
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
Hole 2 · Par 3
- Green · Gold tee
- 189 · 206 · 220front · middle · back
- Green size
- 33 × 30yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker across the hole: 148 to reach, 157 to carry
- Bunker right of the green
- Bunker left of the green
- Bunker back-right of the green
Playing notes
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
Hole 3 · Par 4
- Green · Gold tee
- 431 · 448 · 464front · middle · back
- Green size
- 34 × 34yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 44 ydswide at 230
In play
- 2 bunkers right: 261 to reach, 308 to carry
- Bunker left: 284 to reach, 305 to carry
- Bunker across the hole in front of the green: 409 to carry
Playing notes
- Dogleg right at about 284 yards.
- Hazards on both sides of the fairway from 261 yards; a tee shot that finishes short of 261 keeps them out of play.
- The fairway is about 44 yards wide at 230 and narrows to 27 at 200.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 45 · Par 56 · Par 47 · Par 38 · Par 49 · Par 410 · Par 511 · Par 312 · Par 313 · Par 414 · Par 415 · Par 516 · Par 417 · Par 418 · Par 5
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 64 hazards with reach and carry
- 4 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
