Southview Country Club
West Saint Paul, Minnesota · 18 holes · par 71 · Private. Opened 1919.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
- Driving-zone hazards sit on the left on 3 holes and on the right on 1: a tee shot missed left costs more here.
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Blue | White | Red | Gold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 357 | 353 | 294 | 294 |
| 2 | 3 | 17 | 211 | 166 | 166 | 131 |
| 3 | 4 | 7 | 383 | 374 | 322 | 270 |
| 4 | 5 | 9 | 514 | 470 | 450 | 388 |
| 5 | 3 | 13 | 216 | 211 | 135 | 135 |
| 6 | 5 | 11 | 496 | 476 | 434 | 383 |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 377 | 371 | 347 | 277 |
| 8 | 4 | 5 | 370 | 363 | 351 | 300 |
| 9 | 4 | 15 | 340 | 331 | 315 | 279 |
| 10 | 3 | 12 | 180 | 175 | 125 | 107 |
| 11 | 4 | 8 | 397 | 389 | 355 | 330 |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 350 | 330 | 255 | 255 |
| 13 | 3 | 18 | 163 | 152 | 124 | 97 |
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 401 | 386 | 313 | 313 |
| 15 | 3 | 16 | 175 | 157 | 119 | 93 |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 458 | 446 | 320 | 305 |
| 17 | 5 | 14 | 519 | 490 | 396 | 396 |
| 18 | 5 | 10 | 497 | 481 | 407 | 392 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | Male | 6404 | 71.6 | 135 |
| White | Male | 6121 | 70.3 | 133 |
| Silver | Male | 5569 | 67.8 | 129 |
| Red | Female | 5228 | 70.9 | 126 |
| Gold | Female | 4745 | 68.2 | 120 |
| Family | Male | 2733 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Green · Blue tee
- 344 · 357 · 371front · middle · back
- Green size
- 28 × 28yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 27 ydswide at 226
In play
- Water across the hole: 26 to reach, 62 to carry
- Bunker front-right of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg right at about 240 yards.
- Water crosses the hole: 26 to reach, 62 to carry.
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 27 yards wide at 226.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
Hole 2 · Par 3
- Green · Blue tee
- 196 · 211 · 225front · middle · back
- Green size
- 31 × 32yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker front-left of the green
- Bunker back-right of the green
- 2 bunkers back of the green
Playing notes
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
Hole 3 · Par 4
- Green · Blue tee
- 366 · 383 · 398front · middle · back
- Green size
- 32 × 22yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 29 ydswide at 251
In play
- Bunker right of the green
Playing notes
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 29 yards wide at 251.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 55 · Par 36 · Par 57 · Par 48 · Par 49 · Par 410 · Par 311 · Par 412 · Par 413 · Par 314 · Par 415 · Par 316 · Par 417 · Par 518 · Par 5
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 48 hazards with reach and carry
- 4 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
