NCR Country Club
Kettering, Ohio · 18 holes · par 70 · Private. Opened 1954.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Blue | White | Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 17 | 348 | 333 | 318 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 570 | 528 | 502 | |
| 3 | 3 | 13 | 180 | 160 | 144 | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 413 | 378 | 353 | |
| 5 | 4 | 7 | 456 | 418 | 391 | |
| 6 | 4 | 9 | 388 | 380 | 347 | |
| 7 | 4 | 15 | 341 | 327 | 312 | |
| 8 | 4 | 3 | 449 | 416 | 388 | |
| 9 | 3 | 11 | 205 | 184 | 165 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 380 | 363 | 345 | |
| 11 | 3 | 12 | 206 | 184 | 163 | |
| 12 | 5 | 18 | 501 | 488 | 475 | |
| 13 | 3 | 16 | 193 | 178 | 164 | |
| 14 | 4 | 14 | 407 | 388 | 368 | |
| 15 | 4 | 6 | 411 | 389 | 364 | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 420 | 368 | 343 | |
| 17 | 4 | 10 | 395 | 381 | 367 | |
| 18 | 4 | 8 | 457 | 443 | 428 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Male | 6828 | 73 | 132 |
| Blue | Male | 6344 | 70.2 | 126 |
| White | Male | 6075 | 69.1 | 123 |
| White | Female | 6075 | 74.4 | 127 |
| Green | Male | 5225 | 65.3 | 114 |
| Green | Female | 5225 | 69.7 | 117 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Green · Black tee
- 329 · 348 · 367front · middle · back
- Green size
- 40 × 29yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 27 ydswide at 221
In play
- 2 bunkers right: 229 to reach, 254 to carry
- Bunker front-left of the green
- Bunker front-right of the green
- Bunker right of the green
- Bunker left of the green
Playing notes
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 229 to reach, 254 to carry. Drives that finish short of 229 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 27 yards wide at 221 and narrows to 15 at 233.
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
- The green is 40 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 2 · Par 5
- Green · Black tee
- 560 · 570 · 584front · middle · back
- Green size
- 29 × 27yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 28 ydswide at 274
In play
- 2 bunkers right: 195 to reach, 233 to carry
- Bunker left: 372 to reach, 386 to carry
- Bunker left: 440 to reach, 462 to carry
- Bunker across the hole in front of the green: 554 to carry
- Bunker right of the green
Playing notes
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 195 to reach, 233 to carry. Drives that finish short of 195 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 28 yards wide at 274 and narrows to 23 at 244.
- Best lay-up: 70 to 170 yards from the green, where the fairway is about 23 yards wide with no bunkers or water within 16 yards.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
Hole 3 · Par 3
- Green · Black tee
- 166 · 180 · 191front · middle · back
- Green size
- 25 × 17yards deep × wide
In play
- Bunker front of the green
- Bunker front-right of the green
- Bunker left of the green
Playing notes
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 45 · Par 46 · Par 47 · Par 48 · Par 49 · Par 310 · Par 411 · Par 312 · Par 513 · Par 314 · Par 415 · Par 416 · Par 417 · Par 418 · Par 4
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 56 hazards with reach and carry
- 1 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
