Venango Valley Inn Golf Course
Venango, Pennsylvania · 18 holes · par 71 · Public/Resort. Designed by Kemp and Erath, opened 1968.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Blue | White | Red | Gold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 396 | 366 | 327 | |
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 360 | 336 | 250 | |
| 3 | 4 | 9 | 340 | 302 | 258 | |
| 4 | 3 | 7 | 156 | 139 | 119 | |
| 5 | 4 | 15 | 349 | 334 | 269 | |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 302 | 260 | 245 | |
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 355 | 312 | 312 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 384 | 375 | 292 | |
| 9 | 5 | 17 | 466 | 452 | 350 | |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 419 | 348 | 280 | |
| 11 | 3 | 16 | 180 | 170 | 134 | |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 395 | 380 | 315 | |
| 13 | 3 | 18 | 139 | 126 | 109 | |
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 393 | 374 | 277 | |
| 15 | 5 | 8 | 505 | 485 | 393 | |
| 16 | 3 | 14 | 182 | 173 | 123 | |
| 17 | 4 | 12 | 314 | 255 | 247 | |
| 18 | 5 | 10 | 508 | 456 | 386 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | Male | 6202 | 68.7 | 112 |
| White | Male | 5955 | 67.6 | 109 |
| Red | Female | 4751 | 68.2 | 105 |
| Gold | Male | 4751 | 66.2 | 105 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Green · Blue tee
- 382 · 396 · 412front · middle · back
- Green size
- 35 × 24yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 30 ydswide at 220
In play
- Bunker left: 203 to reach, 240 to carry
- Bunker right of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg left at about 227 yards.
- Fairway bunkers on the left: 203 to reach, 240 to carry. Drives that finish short of 203 stay clear; otherwise the right side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 30 yards wide at 220.
- The green is guarded on the right by bunkers; miss left.
- The green is 35 yards deep: a back pin can play about 2 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 2 · Par 4
- Green · Blue tee
- 342 · 360 · 376front · middle · back
- Green size
- 34 × 30yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 34 ydswide at 230
In play
- Bunker front-left of the green
Playing notes
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 34 yards wide at 230 and narrows to 26 at 267.
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
Hole 3 · Par 4
- Green · Blue tee
- 325 · 340 · 358front · middle · back
- Green size
- 34 × 27yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 31 ydswide at 209
In play
- Bunker left of the green
Playing notes
- Dogleg right at about 222 yards.
- No hazards mapped in the driving zone (180 to 300 yards).
- The fairway is about 31 yards wide at 209.
- The green is guarded on the left by bunkers; miss right.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 35 · Par 46 · Par 47 · Par 48 · Par 49 · Par 510 · Par 411 · Par 312 · Par 413 · Par 314 · Par 415 · Par 516 · Par 317 · Par 418 · Par 5
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 18 hazards with reach and carry
- 3 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
