Canyon Lakes Golf Course
Kennewick, Washington · 18 holes · par 72 · Public. Opened 1981.
A caddie's yardage book for every hole: plays-like distance from USGS lidar elevation, reach and carry numbers for every bunker and water hazard, green front, middle and back, which way each green falls, and the lay-up zone on par 5s. Distances are from the back tees along the mapped hole; for a shorter tee, take off the scorecard difference.
Course profile
- At about 670 ft the ball carries about 1% farther than at sea level, so a 150-yard shot plays like about 149. Golfers visiting from low elevation should expect to club down.
- Biggest climb: hole 13, where the green sits 67 ft above the tee and plays about 22 yards longer.
- Biggest drop: hole 10, where the green sits 66 ft below the tee and plays about 22 yards shorter.
- 17 greens tilt 2% or more. Each hole below says which side of the hole leaves an uphill putt.
Maps: tee at the bottom, green at the top. The dashed line is the mapped hole; the gold band is the lay-up zone; the arrow on the green points downhill.
Scorecard
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Blue | White | Gold | Red | Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 378 | 368 | 350 | 318 | 298 | 230 |
| 2 | 4 | 15 | 324 | 320 | 307 | 282 | 277 | 211 |
| 3 | 5 | 1 | 615 | 566 | 545 | 520 | 413 | 408 |
| 4 | 3 | 13 | 219 | 198 | 159 | 145 | 125 | 120 |
| 5 | 4 | 3 | 423 | 403 | 379 | 362 | 281 | 275 |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 374 | 374 | 349 | 320 | 315 | 249 |
| 7 | 3 | 17 | 200 | 179 | 150 | 130 | 129 | 124 |
| 8 | 4 | 5 | 420 | 388 | 353 | 334 | 262 | 257 |
| 9 | 5 | 7 | 527 | 522 | 500 | 458 | 448 | 322 |
| 10 | 4 | 12 | 438 | 406 | 387 | 355 | 338 | 272 |
| 11 | 4 | 16 | 364 | 354 | 329 | 276 | 248 | 243 |
| 12 | 3 | 18 | 181 | 158 | 145 | 108 | 100 | 95 |
| 13 | 5 | 6 | 520 | 500 | 484 | 452 | 375 | 370 |
| 14 | 4 | 8 | 405 | 382 | 371 | 348 | 266 | 261 |
| 15 | 5 | 4 | 559 | 520 | 486 | 473 | 458 | 331 |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 441 | 424 | 397 | 375 | 281 | 232 |
| 17 | 3 | 14 | 198 | 188 | 150 | 138 | 133 | 128 |
| 18 | 4 | 10 | 440 | 380 | 370 | 350 | 336 | 257 |
Tees
| Tee | Yards | Rating | Slope | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Male | 7026 | 74.2 | 132 |
| Black | Female | 7026 | 147 | |
| Blue | Female | 6630 | 78.5 | 143 |
| Blue | Male | 6630 | 72.5 | 130 |
| White | Male | 6211 | 70.3 | 127 |
| White | Female | 6211 | 76.1 | 138 |
| Gold | Male | 5744 | 68.2 | 122 |
| Gold | Female | 5744 | 73.5 | 132 |
| Gold/Red | Female | 5533 | 72.1 | 128 |
| Gold/Red | Male | 5533 | 67 | 118 |
| Red | Male | 5083 | 65.1 | 113 |
| Red | Female | 5083 | 69.8 | 125 |
| Green | Male | 4385 | 62.8 | 104 |
| Green | Female | 4385 | 66 | 116 |
Hole 1 · Par 4
- Plays like
- 392+41 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 358 · 378 · 397front · middle · back
- Green size
- 40 × 25yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 31 ydswide at 247
- Green slope
- 4%falls to the front-right
In play
- Water right: 44 to reach, 111 to carry
- Bunker right: 217 to reach, 248 to carry
- Bunker right of the green
- Bunker left of the green
- Bunker back-left of the green
Playing notes
- Plays about 14 yards longer: the green sits 41 ft above the tee.
- Fairway bunkers on the right: 217 to reach, 248 to carry. Drives that finish short of 217 stay clear; otherwise the left side is the safer line off the tee.
- The fairway is about 31 yards wide at 247.
- Hazards guard both sides of the green; aim for the middle.
- The green falls from back-left to front-right, about 4%. Finish on the front-right side of the hole for an uphill putt.
- The green is 40 yards deep: a back pin can play about 3 clubs more than a front pin.
Hole 2 · Par 4
- Plays like
- 331+20 ft
- Green · Black tee
- 319 · 324 · 340front · middle · back
- Green size
- 30 × 35yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 32 ydswide at 215
- Green slope
- 1.5%falls to the right
In play
- Bunker right: 181 to reach, 214 to carry
- Bunker left: 214 to reach, 229 to carry
- Bunker right: 259 to reach, 280 to carry
- Water front-left of the green
- Bunker across the hole in front of the green: 306 to carry
Playing notes
- Plays about 7 yards longer: the green sits 20 ft above the tee.
- Hazards on both sides of the fairway from 181 yards; a tee shot that finishes short of 181 keeps them out of play.
- The fairway is about 32 yards wide at 215.
- The green is guarded on the left by water; miss right.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
- The green falls from left to right, about 1.5%. Finish on the right side of the hole for an uphill putt.
Hole 3 · Par 5
- Plays like
- 615level
- Green · Black tee
- 605 · 615 · 626front · middle · back
- Green size
- 26 × 31yards deep × wide
- Fairway
- 41 ydswide at 276
- Green slope
- 2%falls to the front-left
In play
- Water left: 46 to reach, 230 to carry
- Water right: 46 to reach, 772 to carry
- Bunker across the hole in front of the green: 596 to carry
Playing notes
- Hazards on both sides of the fairway from 46 yards; a tee shot that finishes short of 46 keeps them out of play.
- The fairway is about 41 yards wide at 276 and narrows to 27 at 326.
- Best lay-up: 70 to 170 yards from the green, where the fairway is about 34 yards wide with no bunkers or water within 16 yards.
- Bunkers short of the green; take enough club to carry it.
- The green falls from back-right to front-left, about 2%. Finish on the front-left side of the hole for an uphill putt.
Holes 4 to 18
4 · Par 35 · Par 46 · Par 47 · Par 38 · Par 49 · Par 510 · Par 411 · Par 412 · Par 313 · Par 514 · Par 415 · Par 516 · Par 417 · Par 318 · Par 4
The rest of this guide has the same caddie detail for every hole:
- 15 plays-like yardages
- 46 hazards with reach and carry
- 15 green slope reads
- 3 par-5 lay-up zones
One-time purchase, no account needed. It unlocks in this browser; lost access? Email [email protected] with your receipt. Or join the free beta and get every course in the app.
Hole maps, hazards and playing notes come from mapped course data and USGS 3DEP elevation (public domain), not a visit. Plays-like numbers use the Skitty caddie's rule of one yard per 3 ft of rise, from the longest tee; altitude uses 1.16% of carry per 1,000 ft. Tees, hazards and conditions change; check with the course before you play. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0) via OpenGolfAPI. Scorecard yardages and ratings as published. See a mistake? Email [email protected].
